September 26, 2019
Default

Instructions On How to Get Free Visa of 30 Days to Visit Phu Quoc Island with direct Flight and Transit

Foreign travelers who are heading to Phu Quoc for a holiday are able to stay on the island for 30 days visa-free. However, this privilege comes with certain conditions. For one, they must only stay within the island and not venture to other places in Vietnam. Secondly, they should fly directly to Phu Quoc although it’s also possible to a connecting flight to other International airports in Vietnam.

Conditions to Getting a Free 30-Day Visa in Phu Quoc

As mentioned, there are certain conditions that a foreign tourist must meet in order to avail of the free 30-day visa when visiting Phu Quoc. Here are the following conditions:

  1. The passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry to Vietnam. So before you fly to the country, double-check the validity of your passport and renew it when necessary.
  2. Next, your stay in Phu Quoc should not exceed 30 days.
  3. You need to have a return ticket to and from the Island of Phu Quoc. The flight must come from countries outside of Vietnam and the return trip must also be outside of Vietnam.
  4. You have no record of violating the immigration laws of Vietnam in the past.
  5. You are not in the list of Interpol’s list of fugitive or wanted persons.

Free Visa for Those Taking Direct Flights to Phu Quoc Airport

One of the conditions that one must meet in order to avail of the free 30-day visa is to take a direct flight going to Phu Quoc International Airport.

There are many International airlines that fly to Phu Quoc coming from the nearby Southeast Asian cities. If you’re coming from Kuala Lumpur Malaysia, you can take Air Asia. For those who are from Bangkok, Thailand, you can fly through Bangkok Airways. There are also several Chinese airlines that fly directly to Phu Quoc, such as the China Southern Airlines, Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, etc.

Once you arrive at the Phu Quoc International Airport, you must present the following:

  • Your passport with a validity of at least 6 months from your entry date to the country.
  • Return tickets that will show when you will be exiting out of Phu Quoc. Make sure you present a printout of your ticket.

After presenting these documents to the Immigration, you will then be stamped with a visa in your passport and you can stay on the island for up to 30 days, visa-free.

Free Visa to Phu Quoc for Those With Transit Flights

You can avail of the free 30-day visa even if you are not flying directly to Phu Quoc. Foreign travelers who need to transit or transfer through another airport in Vietnam can also qualify for this privilege. Here are the requirements:

  • Make sure your passport is valid for 6 months from your arrival date.
  • Present a copy of your round trip tickets. It should show when you are exiting out of Vietnam.

It’s very important that the transit flight that you will be taking will arrive at Phu Quoc airport on the same day that you passed by the other Vietnam airport. For example, if you came from China and your flight is arriving in Hanoi, you need to make sure that you fly from Hanoi to Phu Quoc in the same day. Otherwise, you can’t be granted a free visa.

The International flights to Phu Quoc will be transiting to any of the international airports of Vietnam, such as the Noi Bai airport in Hanoi, Da Nang International Airport, Cam Ranh Airport in Nha Trang, Cat Bi Airport in Hai Phong, Can Tho Airport and Tan Son Nhat Airport in the city of Ho Chi Minh.

Here’s how to avail of the free visa as you arrive in Phu Quoc:

  1. When you arrive at any of the international airports mentioned above, make sure you provide the relevant documents needed, such as your passport and round trip ticket.
  2. Head directly to the Immigration Counter or Passport Control counter.
  3. Provide the passport and return ticket to the Immigration Officer. Make sure you inform the officer ahead that you are flying directly to the airport of Phu Quoc. The officer will verify your eligibility and if you qualify, a visa will be stamped to your passport.
  4. Proceed to the baggage carousel to collect your luggage.
  5. After collecting your luggage, make your way towards the domestic terminal where you can take your next flight to Phu Quoc.
  6. Present your passport at the check-in counter where you can check-in for your flight to Phu Quoc.

If you are planning to visit other places in Vietnam, then you must apply for a visa because the free visa is only applicable to those who are visiting the island of Phu Quoc.